86th Texas Cowboy Reunion Presented By Capital Farm Credit Results

Title Sponsor- Capital Farm Credit

Official Truck Sponsor- Star Dodge & Dodge Ram

Official Beverage Sponsor - Bill Reed Distributing Co.

Top Hand Sponsors- Chad Dodson Roofing and Walmart

Feed for the Animal Sponsor- Nutrena

Calf Scramble- Event Sponsors- Chick Wilfong

Cowboy Symposium-Event Sponsors-Stamford Tire & Appliance; Wallace Emerson; Gem Drilling

 

BBQ Cook-Off Results

Event Sponsor - Edward Jones (Gary & Connie Decker); Ben E. Keith Grocery Division; Lawrence Hall; Cooper Insurance; Kinney-Underwood Funeral Home; Rike Real Estate

All Around TCR Cookers (Tony, Chico and Rochie)

Runner Up Birds Cooking Team

Brisket - 1st Birds Cooking Team (Jeremy Jones), 2nd Josh Jackson, 3rd Cass Walters, 4th TCR (Tony, Chico, & Rochie), 5th Chris Garcia & Tommy Jimenez

Ribs - 1st HMK Cookers, 2nd Wesley Woodard, 3rd Birds Cooking Team (Jeremy Jones), 4th Cass Walters, 5th TCR

Chicken - 1st Tommy Jimenez, 2nd Chris Garcia, 3rd TCR, 4th Ricky Cruz, 5th Wesley Woodard

 

Chuckwagon Cook-off Results

Event Sponsors - Edward Jones (Gary & Connie Decker); Texas Hunt Lodge of Kerrville (Aaron & Joanie Bulkley); Cash Saver Grocery of Stamford; Farmers Cooperative Society of Stamford; SGDA Law Firm (James Decker); Sovereignty Abstract & Title Company Inc. (James Decker)

1-Break-Away Wagon, Stamford

2-Goode Ranch, Hamilton

3-West Texas Rehab Center, Abilene

4-RTS Chuckwagon, Lampasas

 

Matched Horse Race Results

Buckle Sponsors - Big Country Crop Insurance; Track Sponsors-5D Construction (Gary & Connie Decker); Event Sponsors - Texas Hunt Lodge of Kerrville (Aaron & Joanie Bulkley); Edward Jones (Joe McMeans and Cole Wilson); Oreana Communications (Jessica Decker); SGDA Law Firm (James Decker); Sovereignty Abstract & Title (James Decker); Reed Beverage of Abilene; Swenson Land & Cattle

1-Holly Williams (Buckle Winner), 2-Cheyenne Greer, 3-Michalia Curtis, 4-Wendy Roberts, Consolation Bracket Winner: Sydney Arthur

 

Double Mugging

Saddle Sponsors - Bailey Toliver Chevrolet and Walmart

1st Carl Hopkins & Brand Cude (Saddle), 2nd- TJ Bohlender & Dee Bland, 3rd-Zane Daniel

 

Ranch Horse Competition

Saddle Sponsors - First Bank Texas, Buckle Sponsors- Wilson Trailer Mfg., Inc, Spur Sponsors- Wingrove Oilfield Services

Event Sponsor- Circle Bar Ranch; Jerry’s Waterline Service; and Rike Real Estate

1st-Mark Voss, Swenson (Saddle), 2nd-6666 Ranch (Buckle), 3rd-Circle Bar Ranch, Colton Daniels (Spurs)

 

Wild Cow Milking

Buckle Sponsors - Star Dodge & Dodge Ram; Haskell Feeds; Edward Jones (Gary & Connie Decker), Added Prize Money - Larned’s Sale Center; J & K Cattle Co; Haskell Vet Clinic

1st-Waylon Davis, 2nd-Bray Chambers, 3rd Bonner Voss

 

Wild Mare Race

Event Sponsors - SFI Dozer; Compass Bank; Mathis & Sons; Anders Paint & Body (Johnny & Cindy Anders)

No winners

 

Pioneer Barrels

Saddle Sponsor - Oman Cattle Company, Buckle Sponsor- Ag Crop Insurance, Event Sponsor- Jim & Nancy West; Ray & Ann Kinney; Clark & Cobb; Duggan’s Auto Supply

1st-Leslie Harrison, 2nd-Jan Burns, 3rd-Karren Ray (Saddle)

 

Pioneer Calf Roping (Breakaway)

Saddle Sponsors - Big Country Electric; Buckle Sponsor - Capital Farm Credit; Spur Sponsor - Don Welch Family

1st-Dave Brock (saddle), 2nd-Johnny Johnson (buckle), 3rd-Johnny Scott (spurs)

 

Pioneer Calf Roping (Tie-Down)

Saddle Sponsor-Pate’s Hardware & Lumber; Buckle Sponsor - Doug & Lisa Terrell; Spur Sponsor - Joe Allen’s Catering

1st-Kirk Stowers (saddle), 2nd-Raymond Hollabough (buckle), 3rd-Kyle Jumper (spurs)

 

Women's Breakaway

Buckle Sponsor - Midway Plumbing (David Ratliff) and Event Sponsor - Cox Livestock (Bill & Susan Cox)

1st-Cassidy Boggs (buckle), 2nd-Cassie Emerson, 3rd-Hope Thompson

 

Bull Riding

Buckle Sponsors - Stamford Pump & Supply (Robert & Barbara Wingrove); Added Money- Cliff House; and Star Dodge and Dodge Ram

1st-Omar Martinez (Buckle), 2nd- Dylan Ray, 3rd- Tyler Taylor

 

Ranch Bronc

Buckle Sponsors - Stamford Insurance Agency; Added Money - Nelson Farm and Ranch and The Drug Store

1st-Ryan Reed, 2nd-Waylon Davis, 3rd-Callan Rice

 

Saddle Bronc

Buckle Sponsor - SGDA Law Firm (James Decker)

1st-Cody Anthony, 2nd-Treyson Antonick, 3rd-Preston Burr

 

Bareback

Buckle Sponsors - Raymond & Liz Hollabaugh; Added money - Capital Farm Credit

1st-Lance McGehee, 2nd-Tom McFarland, 3rd-Wes Stevenson

 

Tie Down Calf Roping

Saddle Sponsors - Spitzer Animal Health

1st-Coley Salge, 2nd-Bryce Barney, 3rd-Hagen Houck

 

Open Barrel Race

Saddle Sponsors - Hargrove Crop Insurance; Buckle Sponsors - Tankersley Funeral Home (Sam & Tena Tankersley)

1st-Kalli Criswell, 2nd-Chaney Speight, 3rd-Jill Wilson

 

Team Roping

Buckle Sponsor - Quality Implement Co., L&M Farms (Matt & LeeAnn Mueller)

1st-Andrew Livingston & Colton Lee (Buckles), 2nd-Cody Russell & Coy Brittain, 3rd-Cory Kidd & Martin Lucero

 

Memorial Steer Riding

Buckle Sponsors - American Electric Power; and D-D Western Ware

Wednesday - 1st Hudson Smith, Hamlin; 2nd Ethan Arendall and Mason Mueller, Stamford

Thursday - 1st Brooks Griggs Bell (previous buckle winner); 2. Stetson Koenig (buckle winner), Stamford

Friday - 1st Carson Campbell, 2nd Case Beeson

 

Parade- E.C. Tool Company & Supply

Theme: You Should've Seen It In Color

Category

Theme: The entry that most embraces the Parade theme.

1st - Country Elegance float - won $100 & rodeo tickets.

2nd - Lueders American Legion float - won $75.

3rd - Sagerton Hee Haw float - won $50.

Transportation: The best automobile, vehicle, motorcycle, golf cart, or other mode of transportation entered in the Parade.

1st - 1957 Ford Fairlane owned by Carl Brock of Anson- won $100 & rodeo tickets.

2nd - 1965 Chevy Malibu owned by Robert Wingrove of Stamford - won $75.

3rd - Farm Bureau of Haskell's kids driving power wheels - won $50.

Best in Parade: The best float / entry of the Parade (judges decision).

1st - Sagerton Pirate float - won $150 & rodeo tickets.

Riding Club: The best riding club also sets the pivots Wed. night at the rodeo.

1st - Lone Star Ladies - won $100.

Special Attractions - Wes-T-Go & Chillerz; Chad Dodson Roofing; and Walcott Enterprises

Stamford EMS - KVRP

Sanitation - Knox Waste Service

 

Contestant Hospitality Tent - Joe Allen’s Bar-B-Que & Catering; Haskell Feeds; Spitzer Animal Health; Pitchfork;JR & G Farm; Jerry Waterline; 6666; R.A. Brown Ranch; TSCRA (Scott W.); Wellington State Bank; Stamford Floral; Faulks Air Conditioning; Purina; Stamford Tire & Appliance; Wilson Motors; Kelly Williamson; Duggan’s Auto Supply; SMS; Hargrove Insurance; Chick Wilfong

Write a comment

Comments: 1
  • #1

    Phyllis Davis (Thursday, 07 July 2016 09:07)

    Just want to thank you for the compiliation of the results,and timely posting. Job well done.