Stamford Bulldog Relays Held Friday

Stamford High School hosted the Stamford Bulldog Relays on Friday, March 4. In the team running, the Bulldogs won with a commanding  203 points, over second place Anson with 135. The Lady Dawgs came in third with 102 points, behind Anson with 172 and Hamlin with 164. The JV also placed first with 159 points ahead of second place Anson with 137.

Varsity Individual Results were:

Shot Put: Girls: 4th-Portia Woodard-30' ½"; 6th-Brooklyn Woodard-27' 1½"

Long Jump: Girls: 2nd-Woodard-15'1"; Boys: 1st-Johnson 19' 2½"

High Jump: Boys: 3rd-Horn 5'6"; 4th-Smith 5'4"

Triple Jump: Girls: 1st-Beeson 34' 4½"; Boys: 2nd-West 39' 1"; 4th-Lerma 38' 2½"

Discus: Girls: 5th-Woodard 78' 6"; Boys: 6th-London 104' 4"

Pole Vault: Girls: 2nd-Lefevre 6'; Boys: 3rd-Shotts 9' 0"; 5th-Hernandez 7' 0"

3200M: Girls: 1st-Pardo 12:09.14; 2nd-Woodard 14:10.47

100M Hurdles: Boys: 1st-Ramos 15.32; 4th-Shotts 19.10

100M Dash: Boys: 4th-Smith 12.23

4x100M Relay: Girls: 3rd-Stamford 53.82; Boys: 1st-Stamford 45.05

800M: Girls: 4th-Macias 2:52.31; Boys: 1st-Horn 2:13.78; 2nd-Hernadez 2:19.79; 4th-Duran 2:32.34

4x200M Relay: Girls: 1st-Stamford 1:51.16; Boys: 1st-Stamford 1:33.59

400M Dash: Boys: 4th-Lerma 55.70

300M Hurdles: Boys: 2nd-Holt 47.00; 6th-Shotts 54.63

200M Dash: Girls: 1st-B Woodard 27.06; Boys: 3rd-Johnson 24.18

1600M Run: Girls: 3rd-Lefevre 6:15.76; 6th-Macias 6:27.62; Boys: 1st-Horn 5:10.52; 3rd-Pardo 5:50.30

4x400M Relay: Girls: 2nd-Stamford 4:19.89; Boys: 4th-Stamford 3:43.76

Boys JV Individual Results:

Shot Put: 4th-Arendall 32' 8½"; 6th-Diaz 32' 6"

Long Jump: 1st-D Downs 18' ¾"; 3rd-E Downs-16' 5½"

High Jump: 2nd-Edward 5'; 5th-Bevel 4' 8"

Triple Jump: 1st-E Downs 40' 6½"; 4th-Sanchez 32' 10½"

Discus: 4th-Arendall 81' 2.5"; 5th-Galvan 77' 1"

Pole Vault: 2nd-Medina 8'; 6th-Silva 6' 6"

3200M: 5th-Silva 14:10.47; 6th-Flick 15:08.31

100M Hurdles: 4th-Medina 20.33

100M Dash: 2nd-Akins 13.02; 3rd-Arendall 13.19

4x100M Relay: 1st-Stamford 47.59

800M: 1st-Acosta 2:09.02; 6th-Copeland 2:26.23

4x200M Relay: 1st-Stamford 1:40.93

400M Dash: 3rd-McClintock 59.41

300M Hurdles: 1st-Edwards 46.19

200M Dash: 5th-Akins 26.87

1600M Run: 3rd-Gutierrez 5:55.40

4x400M Relay: 5th-Stamford 4:02.03

 

 

 

 

 

Write a comment

Comments: 0