Record Breaking 60th Tri Area Show Benefits Area Youth

Stock show competitors and supporters gathered for the 60th annual Tri Area Livestock Show on Saturday, January 9, 2016, at the Weldon Holbrooks Show Arena in Stamford, and the event was a record-breaking one. FFA and 4-H members from Lueders-Avoca, Paint Creek, and Stamford schools exhibited approximately 140 entries in goat, lamb, cattle, rabbit, chicken, and swine categories, in front of judge Cory Rains, Agricultural Science Teacher at Sweetwater High School. A large and supportive crowd of parents, advisors, and community supporters filled the barn all day, providing the youth with support and encouragement.

The show was paused only for the popular cake auction, which raises money for prize money and barn improvements by auctioning baked goods prepared by supporters from each of the three communities. The cake auction has proved to be a popular event, but this year’s auction exceeded even the most ambitious expectations. Numbers are still being finalized, but 80 auction entries raised a preliminary total of $33,750. This, combined with over $12,000 in donations received prior to the show, ensures that the 2016 Tri Area Livestock Show is the most successful on record.

60 years ago, this show was established by former Stamford High School Ag Teacher Weldon Holbrooks. The vision set forth by Mr. Holbrooks was of a competitive, but enjoyable event that would give FFA and 4-H members the opportunity for success with their livestock projects through competition and through the support of the community. The Lueders-Avoca, Paint Creek, and Stamford communities continue to provide unparalleled support, in a way that makes this vision uniquely possible.

 

The Tri-Area Livestock Show board of directors would like to thank the community for its continued support of the show for 60 great years, with the goal of another 60 years of success to come.

2016 Tri-Area Livestock Show Results

GOATS

Light Weight Market Goats: 1 Allie Caddell, Stamford FFA; 2 Cutter Caddell, Stamford FFA; 3 Debra Knowles, Stamford FFA

Heavy Weight Market Goats: 1 Allie Caddell, Stamford FFA; 2 Bailea Epley, Stamford FFA; 3 Chesney Lefevre, Stamford FFA; 4 Cutter Caddell, Stamford FFA

Grand Champion Market Goat-Allie Caddell

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat-Bailea Epley

Goat Showmanship-Allie Caddell

LAMBS

Finewool Market Lambs: 1 Eugenia McTasney, Paint Creek FFA

Medium Wool Market Lambs: 1 Corey Mengwasser, Paint Creek FFA; 2 Eugenia McTasney, Paint Creek FFA; 3 Corey Mengwasser, Paint Creek FFA

Finewool Cross Market Lambs: 1 Corey Mengwasser, Paint Creek FFA

Grand Champion Market Lamb-Corey Mengwasser

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb-Eugenia McTasney

Lamb Showmanship-Corey Mengwasser

CATTLE

Market Steers: 1 Jared Muehlstein, Stamford FFA

Grand Champion Market Steer-Jared Muehlstein

Cattle Showmanship-Jared Muehlstein

Breeding Heifers: 1 Rylon Jordan, Stamford FFA; 2 Mason Jordan, Stamford FFA

Grand Champion Breeding Heifer-Rylon Jordan

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer-Mason Jordan

Commercial Cattle - Slaughter Class: 1 Jared Muehlstein, Stamford FFA

Commercial Cattle - Feeder Class: 1 Logan Jensen, Stamford FFA; 2 Rylon Jordan, Stamford FFA

Grand Champion Commercial Cattle-Jared Muehlstein

Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Cattle-Logan Jensen

Rabbits:

Class I Fryer Rabbits: 1 Haylee Garcia, Paint Creek FFA; 2 Garrett Arendall, Stamford FFA; 3 Cale Letz, Stamford FFA

Class I Fryer Rabbits: 1 Bailee Thomas, Paint Creek FFA; 2 Nicholas Rogers, Paint Creek FFA; 3 Garrett Arendall, Stamford FFA

Grand Champion Fryer Rabbit-Bailee Thomas

Reserve Grand Champion Fryer Rabbit-Haylee Garcia

Rabbit Showmanship-Garrett Arendall

Breeding Does: 1 Whitney Duran, Stamford FFA; 2 Yessenia Gutierrez, Stamford FFA; 3 Linda McBay            , Stamford FFA; 4 Sabrina Jones, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 5 Kaitlyn Kovar, Stamford FFA; 6 Courtney Webb, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 7 Angela Caldwell, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Grand Champion Breeding Doe-Whitney Duran

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Doe-Yessenia Gutierrez

CHICKENS

Class I Market Broilers: 1 Debra Knowles, Stamford FFA; 2 Debra Knowles, Stamford FFA; 3 Peyton Routon, Stamford FFA; 4 Tamira Farmer, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class II Market Broilers: 1 Sydney Mims, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 2 Sydney Mims            , Lueders-Avoca FFA

Grand Champion Market Broilers-Sydney Mims

Reserve Grand Champion Market Broilers-Sydney Mims

Chicken Showmanship-Sydney Mims

SWINE

Dark Breeding Gilts: 1 Bailey Hawkins, Paint Creek FFA; 2 Adam Vasquez, Stamford FFA

Hampshire Breeding Gilts: 1 Brylee Strand, Stamford FFA

Crossbred Breeding Gilts: 1 Bailey Hawkins, Paint Creek FFA

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt-Bailey Hawkins

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt-Brylee Strand

Class I Black OPB Barrows: 1 Sydney Mims, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 2 Linda McBay, Stamford FFA; 3 Clyne Williams, Stamford FFA; 4 Daniel Jones, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class II Black OPB Barrows: 1 Allison Barnes, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 2 Logan Jensen, Stamford FFA; 3 Skyler Herndon, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 4 Foster Hall, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Champion Black OPB Barrow-Sydney Mims

Reserve Champion Black OPB Barrow-Allison Barnes

Class I Duroc Barrows: 1 Rylan Letz, Stamford FFA; 2 Jacob Galvan, Stamford FFA; 3 Lainee Lefevre, Stamford FFA; 4 Creed Williams, Stamford FFA

Class II Duroc Barrows: 1 Jourdan Huffaker, Stamford FFA; 2 Kenzie Neatherlin, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 3 Chesney Lefevre, Stamford FFA; 4 Jourdan Huffaker, Stamford FFA; 5 Morgan Sanders, Stamford FFA; 6 Allison Barnes Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class III Duroc Barrows: 1 Laramie Terrell, Jones County 4H; 2 Morgan Sanders, Stamford FFA; 3 Sydney Mims, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 4 Alyssa Wyatt, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 5 Logan Jensen, Stamford FFA

Champion Duroc Barrow-Jourdan Huffaker

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow-Laramie Terrell

Class I Hampshire Barrows: 1 Breanna Ratheal, Stamford FFA; 2 Demarcus Downs, Stamford FFA; 3 Brody Jones, Stamford FFA; 4 Charles Blake Davis, Stamford FFA; 5 Kenzie Neatherlin, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 6 Jonathan Jarvis, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class II Hampshire Barrows: 1 Katilyn McClintock, Stamford FFA; 2 Bailea Epley, Stamford FFA; 3 Kesler McClintock, Stamford FFA; 4 Bry Birdsong, Stamford FFA; 5 Allie Caddell, Stamford FFA; 6 Riley Moore, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 7 Travis Moore, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class III Hampshire Barrows: 1 Sarah Richards, Stamford FFA; 2 Travis Moore, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 3 Charles Blake Davis, Stamford FFA; 4 Jacob Jarvis, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 5 Logan Jensen, Stamford FFA; 6 Wesley Muehlstein, Lueders-Avoca

Class IV Hampshire Barrows: 1 Bailea Epley, Stamford FFA; 2 Carli Lefevre, Stamford FFA; 3 Tylee Jo Bevel, Stamford FFA; 4 Laramie Terrell, Jones County 4H; 5 Kenzie Neatherlin, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 6 Jacob Galvan, Stamford FFA; 7 Aaron Jones, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Champion Hampshire Barrow-Bailea Epley

Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow-Breanna Ratheal

Class I Dark Cross Barrows: 1 Carli Lefevre, Stamford FFA; 2 Peyton Bevel, Stamford FFA; 3 Cade Lefevre,           Stamford FFA; 4 Chambree Lefevre, Stamford FFA; 5 Charles Blake Davis, Stamford FFA; 6 Melanie Ratheal, Stamford FFA

Class II Dark Cross Barrows: 1 Kree McCright, Jones County 4H; 2 Tylee Jo Bevel, Stamford FFA; 3            Truett Ekdahl, Jones County 4H; 4 Dylan Muehlstein, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 5 Dakota Sanders, Stamford FFA; 6 Lexi Williams, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 7 Cooper Wilhelm, Stamford FFA; 8 Jake Moorefield, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class III Dark Cross Barrows: 1 Bailea Epley, Stamford FFA; 2 Keith Richards, Stamford FFA; 3 Chesney Lefevre, Stamford FFA; 4 Mattie Barnes, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 5 Brylee Strand, Stamford FFA; 6 Truett Ekdahl, Jones County 4H; 7 Linda McBay Stamford FFA

Class IV Dark Cross Barrows: 1 Emily Muehlstein, Jones County 4H; 2 Sarah Richards, Stamford FFA; 3 Riley Moore, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 4 Bailey Hawkins, Paint Creek FFA; 5 Ethan Hall, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 6 Hayden Strand, Stamford FFA

Champion Dark Crossbed Barrow: Bailea Epley

Reserve Champion Dark Crossbed Barrow: Emily Muehlstein

Class I White OPB Barrows: 1 Daniel Jones, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Champion White OPB Barrow-Daniel Jones

Class I Yorkshire Barrows: 1 Peyton Bevel, Stamford FFA; 2 Carson Holt, Stamford FFA; 3 Jourdan Huffaker, Stamford FFA; 4 Kolton McCright, Jones County 4H

Champion Yorkshire Barrow-Peyton Bevel

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow-Carson Holt

Class I Light Cross Barrows: 1 Tylee Jo Bevel, Stamford FFA; 2 Hayden Strand, Stamford FFA; 3 Laramie Terrell, Jones County 4H; 4 Joshua Robertson, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class II Light Cross Barrows: 1 Peyton Bevel, Stamford FFA; 2 Emily Muehlstein, Jones County 4H; 3 Keith Richards, Stamford FFA; 4 Allison Barnes, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Class III Light Cross Barrows: 1 Shandlee Mueller, Stamford FFA; 2 Daniel Jones, Lueders-Avoca FFA; 3 Truett Ekdahl, Stamford 4H; 4 Ryan Niehaus, Lueders-Avoca FFA

Champion Light Cross Barrow-Peyton Bevel

Reserve Champion Light Cross Barrow-Shandlee Mueller

Grand Champion Barrow-Bailea Epley

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow-Emily Muehlstein

 

Swine Showmanship-Bailea Epley

Write a comment

Comments: 0